Posted on Leave a comment

India’s Super 50 Companies 2016 – Forbes India Magazine

 

 

 

Forbes India, along with PwC, employed a three pronged approach with data over a three year period to come up this list of India’s Super 50 Companies.

 

“A sharp focus on capital efficiency, innovation and customer centricity defines this year’s Super 50 companies. Despite their diverse nature, these common threads make these companies benchmarks in excellence,” Forbes India Editor Sourav Majumdar said.

 

The high point of the list is the notable absence of many high profile Indian companies such as Tata Motors, Hindustan Unilever, MRF, Glaxo SmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Pfizer, Dr Reddy’s Labs, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, HDFC and Kotak Mahindra Bank.

 

At the same time, the list has welcomes some new companies in the list in its 2nd year of listing. Some of them are : Infosys, Maruti Suzuki, Bharat Forge, Alembic Pharma, Gillette India, HDFC Bank, Bajaj Finance, Kansai Nerolac and LIC Housing Finance.

 

 

Infosys is listed under Forbes India Super 50 Companies 2016

 

 

According to Dinesh Arora, Partner—Corporate Finance & Investment Banking, PWC India; there are some common strategic traits exhibited by the achiever companies in the list. Some of them are:

 

  1. Active in M&A space: Nearly 60% of these companies have acquired companies in last 3 years. %0% of them have done it overseas.
  2. Investment in R&D: Nearly 60% of these companies have reported a significant investment in RD infrastructure & initiatives. It ranges from 1.2% of their turnover to as high as 15% in case of one pharma company.
  3. Debt-to-Equity Ratio: Many companies in the list have managed to perform well in terms of shareholder returns and ROE (Return on Equity) without going in for debt and relying in on internal accruals only. At least there are 6 companies in the list having zero debt on their books.

 

Name
Sharehold ReturnSales GrowthReturn on equityET500 Fortune IndiaForbes Global 2000, 2017
(In %)(In %)(In %)RANK 2016Rank 2016 
Adani Ports And Special Economic Zone7727241641681513 
Ajanta Pharma7242343491487 
Alembic Pharmaceuticals4542745319321 
Amara Raja Batteries2191728239241 
Asian Paints80133378771783 
Aurobindo Pharma89733358988 
Axis Bank7515182727463 
Bajaj Finance50533201771831453 
Bayer CropScience2291117287286 
Berger Paints1571124242248 
Bharat Forge3441421170170583 
Blue Dart1601433377386 
Britannia Industries4241260146148 
Cadila Healthcare1221629131132 
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company1641817269274 
CRISIL1041239NANA 
Dabur India811136150151 
Divis Laboratories1082128283293 
Eicher Motors662232610099 
Emami1401640369369 
Gillette India1241516437445 
Godrej Consumer Products811223143140 
Havells164235144142 
HCL Technologies11619343131958 
HDFC Bank7624201818258
IndusInd Bank137181783841272 
Infosys761625229NA598 
Kansai Nerolac1351126241247 
LIC Housing Finance1271719101102 
Lupin13814288485 1716
Marico1421034195204 
Maruti Suzuki19410162121 
Mindtree2022629236243 
Motherson Sumi Systems23415303737 
Page Industries2722757378NA 
Pidilite Industries1301626483478 
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care1541830218225 
Rajesh Exports4357421771556 
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries10436194644 
Sundaram Finance1771017228235 
Supreme Industries147928279279 
Tata Consultancy Services7020421010 
Tech Mahindra8457301861881998 
Torrent Pharmaceuticals31228445251 
TVS Motor Company9641523109111 
UPL31513209596 
Vakrangee1982729317325 
WABCO India3582418470473 
Yes Bank108182280801239 
Zee Entertainment Enterprises841719203202 
NameSharehold ReturnSales GrowthReturn on equityET500Fortune IndiaForbes Global 2000, 2017 
(In %) (In %)Rank 2016Rank 2016

The Forbes India Super 50 Companies list enjoys a high credibility among corporate watchers who try to draw parallel with the American companies listed in its globally well known Forbes 500 list.

 

Leave a Reply