Posted on

2017 Forbes Global 2000 : The World’s Biggest Public Companies

Fortune 2000 list for 2017

Excerpt:

Forbes Global 2000 is a annual listing of publicly listed companies around the world. The list is published by Forbes magazine and in 2017, the list is based on four metrics: sales, profit, assets and market value. It is considered a matter of pride and prestige for public companies to be listed in it. USA and China has the maximum share of companies in the list : around 40%. India has 58 companies in the list. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), ranked 106, tops the list of Indian companies in the list.

Article coming soon.

In the meantime you may like to go through following blog articles:

India’s Super 50 Companies 2016 – Forbes India Magazine

Fortune India 500 Companies : 2016

ET 500 2016 : List of Top Performing Companies in India

 


2017 Forbes Global 20002017 Forbes Global 2000Fortune IndiaET 500Forbes India
 Rank 2017Rank 2016Rank 2016Listing 2016
Reliance Industries10622 
State Bank of India24444 
HDFC Bank ranked2581818Yes
Indian Oil26411 
Tata Motors29033 
ICICI Bank3101313 
Tata Consultancy Services3761010Yes
NTPC4081616 
Axis Bank4632727Yes
Larsen & Toubro4831212 
Bharti Airtel5131111 
Coal India5411515 
Bharat Petroleum58355 
Infosys5982020Yes
Kotak Mahindra Bank7444748 
Hindustan Petroleum80766 
Power Grid of India8846363 
Mahindra & Mahindra9161717 
HCL Technologies9583131Yes
Tata Steel107699 
Power Finance10864950 
Bank of Baroda11452626 
Punjab National Bank11482222 
Hindalco Industries11751414 
Canara Bank12302828 
Rural Electrification12345858 
Yes Bank12398080Yes
Bank of India12502929 
IndusInd Bank12728483Yes
GAIL India12832323 
JSW Steel13473332 
Union Bank of India14203939 
Bajaj Auto14356060 
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone1513168164Yes
IDBI Bank15244243 
Rajesh Exports155677Yes
Hero Motocorp15874545 
Grasim Industries16223838 
Central Bank of India16644849 
Lupin17168584Yes
Syndicate Bank17455656 
Asian Paints17837778Yes
Indian Overseas Bank18285354 
Allahabad Bank18456667 
UCO Bank18496969 
Oriental Bank of Commerce18596464 
Steel Authority of India19303635 
Indiabulls Housing Finance1934137138 
Indian Bank19377374 
Tech Mahindra19985152Yes